Privacy Policy

By providing your personal information, you are consenting to the Privacy Policy and to such collection, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this policy.

BACKGROUND

Your Local Driving Academy (ABN 7649 0576 855) and its related companies (‘YLDA’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) as and including its employees, contractors, agents and assigns of personal information are bound by privacy laws in various jurisdictions. Accordingly, we have endorsed this Privacy Policy to support our Code of Business Conduct and compliance and governance framework. By providing your personal information, you are consenting to the Privacy Policy and to such collection, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Policy.

PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all information we collect about you whether online or otherwise outlines what sort of information, including personal information, we hold, the purposes for which it is held, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

SOURCES OF LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

The sources of legal obligations behind this Policy include Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in that Act, and privacy laws in the countries in which Your Local Driving Academy conducts business. To the extent that the applicable laws of a country in which Your Local Driving Academy operates conflict with or impose a higher standard than this Policy, the applicable laws must be complied with.

YOUR LOCAL DRIVING ACADEMY

Your Local Driving Academy is a driving school offering driver training program. Your Local Driving Academy maintains a website (the “Site”) which includes information about Your Local Driving Academy and the services it provides and allows learner drivers to book in driving lessons. The Site also includes general resources about learning to drive and licensing.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Local Driving Academy may collect personal information from you in order to provide access to the Site and services.

The personal information which Your Local Driving Academy collects may include, but is not limited to, your name, date of birth, driver’s license number and category of license, photograph, phone number, postal and email address.

Your Local Driving Academy may also collect sensitive information including any medical condition which may affect your driving ability. All such sensitive information will be managed in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

Personal information which Your Local Driving Academy collect is reasonably necessary to provide services, and that failure to provide complete and accurate information may prevent Your Local Driving Academy from providing services to you.

Your Local Driving Academy may collect personal information from other organizations for the purpose of providing services to you. All such personal information will be managed in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

Your Local Driving Academy’s server automatically collects information about your use of the Site. This “Navigational Data” includes the type of browser you are using, your IP address, the URL you have come from and the time spent at that URL, cookies and your domain type and server. Your Local Driving Academy use this information to monitor your use of the Site.

Your Local Driving Academy ‘s Site may contain links to third party websites and mobile applications, for your convenience. Your Local Driving Academy do not have any control over third parties manage their websites and mobile applications and Your Local Driving Academy recommend that you review their respective privacy policies.

If you provide personal information to Your Local Driving Academy about a third party, you will have first taken reasonable steps to make that third party aware of the matters referred to in this Privacy Policy and you are warranting to Your Local Driving Academy that you have their consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that personal information. All such personal information will be managed in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

Your Local Driving Academy do not collect, and not responsible for the collection or security of payment details. Payment information is processed and stored using a third-party company.

Before entering your personal details, we suggest that you should read an become familiar with the privacy policy for any third-party company.

HOLDING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Local Driving Academy hold personal information electronically in the Cloud, and may also hold personal information locally, including but not limited to on desktop computers, laptops and back-up hard drives.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Your Local Driving Academy will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to us electronically and any transmission is at your own risk.

Upon receiving your personal information Your Local Driving Academy will take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is secure from any unauthorized access, misuse or disclosure. However, we do not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorized person or that unauthorized disclosure will not occur.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Local Driving Academy use personal information for the primary purpose of providing services to you.

  • Your Local Driving Academy may disclose personal information held about
    you.
  • If you are a learner driver, to driving instructors or potential driving instructors.
  • If you are a driving instructor, to learner drivers or potential learner drivers.
  • To such other third parties as may be required to provide the services to you.
  • With your prior consent.
  • If under a duty to disclose your personal information to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Your Local Driving Academy, its clients or others; or
  • As otherwise permitted by law.

Your Local Driving Academy may also use and disclose personal information for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose of providing services to you. secondary purposes may include:

  • Adding your details to our mail-out list to inform you of products and services
    which may affect or interest you; and
  • Notify you of any changes to our organization or other news which may be
    relevant to your circumstances.

Which you may at any time decline to receive by contacting us.

 
MARKETING

Your Local Driving Academy may use your personal information to provide updated information about our products and services, special offers you may find of interest, or new products or services being offered by Your Local Driving Academy.

Your personal information you consent to us using same to contact you on an ongoing basis for this purpose, including by telephone, mail, email, SMS and social media.

Your Local Driving Academy may tag you in a photo on social media or include your Facebook profile photo if you leave a testimonial. You can request for photo to not be displayed or shared.

You may decline any time to receive such information by contacting Your Local Driving Academy.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information to enable us to provide our services, or recruitment purposes, to communicate with our stakeholders, to respond to your inquiries, for business development including of existing and prospective customers, website improvement and marketing purposes including undertaking data analytics, research and sending you electronic marketing communications where you have consented to receiving such communications, and for other purposes as described in this Privacy Policy. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time, by following the instructions provided in such marketing communications. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose unless you consent to such use by us, such uses as are disclosed to you when we collect the information or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

You may, at any time, request us to correct the personal information which we hold about you by sending an email to info@localdrivingacademy.com.au. Your Local Driving Academy will respond to such request within a reasonable time of it being received by us, without any charge.

You are entitled to request us to erase any personal data Your Local Driving Academy hold about you; and

If you wish to request us to delete the personal data which Your Local Driving Academy hold about you, send an email to info@localdrivingacademy.com.au. Your Local Driving Academy will respond to such request within a reasonable time of it being received, without any charge.

CHANGES OF PRIVACY POLICY

Your Local Driving Academy has reserved the right to modify this privacy policy at any time so please review it frequently.

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

If Your Local Driving Academy make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated so that you are aware of:

  • What information we collect
  • How we use it; and
  • Under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it

If Your Local Driving Academy website is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

PRIVACY INQUIRIES OR COMPLAINTS

Any questions, enquiries or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices or procedures, including requests for access to personal information or amendments to information, should be directed to our Privacy Officer at:

info@localdrivingacademy.com.au

Your Local Driving Academy will respond to requests for information and/or questions within a reasonable time of such request or question being received by us. Your Local Driving Academy will take such steps as are reasonable to investigate complaints, within a reasonable time of such complaint being received by us. We will give you written notice of the investigations which have been carried out and the outcome of your complaint.